Customer Service

Privacy Policy

Pachacuti is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any personal information we hold about you is held securely. Under data protection law Pachacuti is a “data controller”. This means that Pachacuti has control over how it uses your personal information that it holds. We need to do this fairly and openly.

This privacy policy is intended to explain: what information we collect from youwhen we collect information from you and the purposes for which we use your personal information and the legal basis or ground we are relying on for each processing activity. We will also explain the security measures we have taken as an organisation to hold your personal information securely. Under data protection law, you as an individual, have rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and we will set these out too.

 

What information do we collect?

When we interact with you we may collect the following details which are personal to you and allow us to identify you (known as as personal information):

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you:

The purposes and legal bases we rely on for processing

Under data protection law we are required to tell you the purpose for which we are processing your personal information and the legal ground or basis for doing so. We have set out below the purposes and legal bases we rely on.

If you change your mind and do not wish us to contact you in the future with marketing information, please let us know and we will stop contacting you in this way. You can update us by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email Pachacuti Ltd. sends you, or by changing your account settings. You can also email us at theshop@panamas.co.uk.

For more information about the legal grounds we have relied on to process your personal information please go to www.ico.org.uk.

Your personal information and third parties

We will share your personal information with our third party payment processor and E-mail marketing service providers.

We require all third party service providers to respect the security of your personal information and to comply with data protection law. We do not allow any third party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal information in accordance with our instructions.

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

We will not share your personal information with any third party, other than those listed above, for marketing purposes.

Security and how we protect your personal information

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach when we are legally required to do so.

How long do we retain your personal informationWe will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights, access to information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at hats@panamas.co.uk or write to us at Pachacuti Ltd, 70 Derby Street, Leek, Staffordshire, ST13 5AJ. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate. For more information about your rights under data protection law please go to www.ico.org.uk.

How we use cookies (“Cookie Policy”)

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website, www.panamas.co.uk and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th April 2018.

About Us and contact information

Pachacuti Ltd. and this website is owned by Carry Somers, Director of Pachacuti Ltd, Company Reg No. 7615395.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: